Toyota Camry Leads Midsize Sales in July, Accord Second

With 34,780 units sold during July, the Toyota Camry has once secured its top spot in the midsize segment. Since the model's original debut, Toyota has sold 10 million copies of the Camry, a milestone the automaker reached last month. In second place for July was the Honda Accord with 31,677 units sold, followed by the Nissan Altima, which recorded 29,534 sales.

ParagraphImage

In fourth place was the Ford Fusion, though its sales of 20,522 units were slightly lower than the 23,325 cars sold in July 2012. The 2013 Hyundai Sonata and Kia Optima filled the fifth and sixth spot, with 18,903 and 13,752 units sold, respectively. Chevrolet managed to sell 12,473 Malibu sedans and we're eager to see whether the refreshed model, with its revised automatic transmission, will help move it up from its seventh place spot.

The Volkswagen Passat, with 10,051 sold, jumped ahead of the Chrysler 200, which went home to 8122 customers last month. The Dodge Avenger remains in its number-10 spot with 6131 sold, while the Mazda6 and the Subaru Legacy round off the bottom of the list with 3447 and 3142 units sold, respectively.

Source: The automakers

CarJuly 2013July 2012Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry34,78029,913242,406
Honda Accord31,50728,639218,367
Nissan Altima29,53426,602197,321
Ford Fusion20,52223,326181,668
Hyundai Sonata18,90320,978121,913
Kia Optima13,75213,31797,210
Chevrolet Malibu12,47312,345123,573
Volkswagen Passat10,051900766,170
Chrysler 2008122928783,137
Dodge Avenger6131518867,149
Mazda63447128925,115
Subaru Legacy3142332126,550

 

Car July 2013 July 2012 Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry 34,780 29,913 242,406
Honda Accord 31,507 28,639 218,367
Nissan Altima 29,534 26,602 197,321
Ford Fusion 20,522 23,326 181,668
Hyundai Sonata 18,903 20,978 121,913
Kia Optima 13,752 13,317 97,210
Chevrolet Malibu 12,473 12,345 123,573
Volkswagen Passat 10,051 9007 66,170
Chrysler 200 8122 9287 83,137
Dodge Avenger 6131 5188 67,149
Mazda6 3447 1289 25,115
Subaru Legacy 3142 3321 26,550
whitecomet6
camry number one in sale just shows how people are toyota sheep. the accord is the best all around in mpg and quality, the passat and fusion ae imo a better package overall that n the accord . the mazda 6 is to damm good to sell so few cars imo overall accord 1srmazda 6 2ndfusion3rd altima 4thcamy 5

New Car Research

our instagram

get Automobile Magazine

Subscribe to the magazine and save up to 84% off the newsstand price

subscribe

new cars

Read Related Articles

TO TOP