Recall Central: Hyundai Elantra, Honda Odyssey, Continental Tires on Ford Super Duty

Hyundai is recalling 2007-2008 Elantra Models for a faulty seat position sensor, Continental Tire is recalling more than 390,000 tires installed on some 2008-2009 Ford Super Duty trucks for possible tire belt separation,  and Honda is recalling the 2011 Odyssey for a faulty wiper-arm  linkage rod that could break off in freezing weather.

2007-2008 Hyundai Elantra

The Problem: The driver's seat track position sensor determines the seat's position and allows the driver's air bag to deploy at a lower pressure depending on seating position. The air bag control module may receive an unstable electrical signal from the seat track position sensor, which may cause the driver's airbag to deploy at a higher-than-intended pressure.

The Fix: Dealers will reprogram the air bag control module free of charge. The safety recall will begin in April 2011. Owners may contact Hyundai's customer assistance center at 1-800-633-5151.

Number of Vehicles Potentially Affected: 95,783 models manufactured from July 14, 2006, through August 29, 2007.

2011 Honda Odyssey

The Problem: If the front windshield wiper blades become frozen to the windshield and the wiper motor is switched on, one of the front windshield wiper linkage rods may bend or separate from the motor. The windshield wipers may fail to operate, decreasing the driver's visibility in adverse weather conditions, increasing the risk of a crash.

The Fix: Dealers will replace the front windshield wiper rod free of charge. The safety recall is expected to begin on or before April 14, 2011. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-800-999-1009.

Number of Vehicles Potentially Affected: 33,341 vehicles.

2008-2009 Ford F-250, F-350 with Continental Tires

The Problem: ContiTrac TR tires, size LT275/70R-18 125/122s outline white letters and black sidewall, and ContiTrac, size LT275/70R-18 125/122s, black sidewall, may experience uneven wear, vibration, or particularly under conditions of overloading or under inflation in high ambient temperature usage, separation between the belt edges. Separation of the belt edges could lead to tread belt separation, increasing the risk of a crash.

The Fix: Continental Tire will notify owners and replace the affected tires free of charge. The safety recall is expected to begin during march 2011. Owners may contact Continental customer service toll-free at 1-888-799-2168.

Number of Tires Potentially Affected: 390,657 tires produced from May 6, 2007, through September 20, 2008, and installed as original and aftermarket and equipment on some model year 2008 and 2009 ford F-250 and F-350 trucks.

New Car Research

our instagram

get Automobile Magazine

Subscribe to the magazine and save up to 84% off the newsstand price

subscribe

new cars

Read Related Articles

TO TOP