Honda CR-V, Toyota RAV4 Move Up in July CUV Sales

It appears the Honda CR-V got tired of taking the backseat to the Ford Escape, because in July, the CR-V surpassed the Escape by nearly 5000 units with 27,226 sold. The Toyota RAV4 also had a success story last month as it finally pulled ahead of the Chevrolet Equinox, leaving the GM crossover in fourth with 18,507 sold.

In the fifth position is the Nissan Rogue, which the automaker says set a new July record with 16,999 units. With an all-new Rogue launching later in 2013, the Equinox had better watch its back. The Subaru Forester wasn't threated by competitors in the sixth spot with 9841 units sold, however, the Mazda CX-5 fell behind the seventh-place GMC Terrain by just 30 units.

Rounding out the top 10 is the Jeep Patriot which proved more popular than its cousin; the Patriot finished in ninth with 7572 units versus the Compass's 5222. The Impreza-based XV Crosstrek missed the top-10 cutoff with 4636 units, followed by the Hyundai Tucson, Nissan Juke, and Kia Sportage. In July, the Countryman and Paceman finally climbed up from the bottom rung of the ladder with combined sales of 2437 units (226 Paceman), with the Tiguan at 2270 units. Mitsubishi doesn't regularly break out model-specific sales, but notes that sales of 2075 Outlander Sports in July represent a year-over-year increase of 41 percent.

Source: The automakers

CrossoverJuly 2013July 2012Year- to-Date
Honda CR-V27,22620,554172,989
Ford Escape22,34321,572178,969
Toyota RAV419,53815,248120,812
Chevrolet Equinox18,50719,906144,904
Nissan Rogue16,99213,19396,043
Subaru Forester9841645360,589
GMC Terrain7855759558,531
Mazda CX-57825420845,882
Jeep Patriot7572587045,687
Jeep Compass5222409932,000
Subaru XV Crosstrek4636N/A29,726
Hyundai Tucson3949406226,156
Nissan Juke3579296021,357
Kia Sportage2523360617,897
Mini Countryman/Paceman2437203313,714
Volkswagen Tiguan2270296617,796

Crossover July 2013 July 2012 Year- to-Date
Honda CR-V 27,226 20,554 172,989
Ford Escape 22,343 21,572 178,969
Toyota RAV4 19,538 15,248 120,812
Chevrolet Equinox 18,507 19,906 144,904
Nissan Rogue 16,992 13,193 96,043
Subaru Forester 9841 6453 60,589
GMC Terrain 7855 7595 58,531
Mazda CX-5 7825 4208 45,882
Jeep Patriot 7572 5870 45,687
Jeep Compass 5222 4099 32,000
Subaru XV Crosstrek 4636 N/A 29,726
Hyundai Tucson 3949 4062 26,156
Nissan Juke 3579 2960 21,357
Kia Sportage 2523 3606 17,897
Mini Countryman/Paceman 2437 2033 13,714
Volkswagen Tiguan 2270 2966 17,796

New Car Research

our instagram

get Automobile Magazine

Subscribe to the magazine and save up to 84% off the newsstand price

subscribe

new cars

Read Related Articles

TO TOP