Honda Civic Regains Compact Sales Crown in July

2013-honda-civic-ex-front-three-quarter-in-motion

After sitting out for a month, the Honda Civic is back on top for July with sales of 32,416 units. The Chevrolet Cruze carries its strong sales momentum from last month, coming in second with sales of 25,477 units -- up more than 10,000 from the 14,954 Cruze sedans sold in July 2012. The Toyota Corolla was hot on the Cruze's heels at 24,463 units sold.

In fourth place was the Hyundai Elantra, which sold 23,958 units last month. The Ford Focus dropped significantly from its strong June performance, but its 16,764 sales were good enough to land it fifth place. The sixth-place Volkswagen Jetta sold 13,388 units in July, and rounding out the 10,000-unit sales club is the Nissan Sentra in seventh, with 11,439 sales.

The outgoing Mazda3 continues to be Mazda's best seller at 9236 units sold, and with the new model arriving soon, expect that number to climb. The recently redesigned Kia Forte finished in ninth for July, with sales of 7277 units, followed by the Subaru Impreza with sales of 7085. The Dodge Dart was again close to the bottom, selling 6064 units in July. At the bottom of our chart is the Volkswagen Golf and GTI, which found homes with 2666 buyers.

Source: The Automakers

ModelJuly 2013July 2012Year-to-Date
Honda Civic32,41625,004191,120
Chevrolet Cruze25,44714,954159,136
Toyota Corolla/Matrix24,46323,640183,435
Hyundai Elantra23,95818,512150,202
Ford Focus16,76416,454151,549
Volkswagen Jetta/SportWagon13,38813,62994,684
Nissan Sentra11,439988877,878
Mazda39236902761,937
Kia Forte7277621641,628
Subaru Impreza/WRX7085547846,191
Dodge Dart606477251,013
Volkswagen Golf/GTI2666400819,450

Model July 2013 July 2012 Year-to-Date
Honda Civic 32,416 25,004 191,120
Chevrolet Cruze 25,447 14,954 159,136
Toyota Corolla/Matrix 24,463 23,640 183,435
Hyundai Elantra 23,958 18,512 150,202
Ford Focus 16,764 16,454 151,549
Volkswagen Jetta/SportWagon 13,388 13,629 94,684
Nissan Sentra 11,439 9888 77,878
Mazda3 9236 9027 61,937
Kia Forte 7277 6216 41,628
Subaru Impreza/WRX 7085 5478 46,191
Dodge Dart 6064 772 51,013
Volkswagen Golf/GTI 2666 4008 19,450

buyer's guide

Find vehicle reviews, photos, & pricing

our instagram

get Automobile Magazine

Subscribe to the magazine and save up to 84% off the newsstand price

subscribe

new cars

Read Related Articles

TO TOP