Toyota RAV4 Overtakes Ford Escape, Equinox in July CUV Sales

The Honda CR-V stayed solid at the top of the compact crossover sales chart in July after selling 28,522 units, but as the Japanese crossover continued to rise, the Ford Escape fell to the third spot after the Toyota RAV4 outsold it by 221 units.

That means the Chevrolet Equinox was pushed down to the fourth position with 25,321 crossovers sold, while the Nissan Rogue came in at a distant fifth place with 16,618 CUVs accounted for. The Jeep Cherokee slotted in the sixth spot with 14,827 units, but the Subaru Forester was right behind it, falling short by only 303 units compared to the Jeep. With 10,767 GMC Terrains sold, the American-made CUV landed in the eighth spot ahead of the Mazda CX-5 and Jeep Patriot, both of which couldn't break 10,000 with 9109 and 7793 units, respectively.

Selling less than half of what its more successful stablemate did, the Subaru XV Crosstrek missed the top-10 cut off with 6603 sold, while the Jeep Compass followed with 5411 crossovers moved off the lot. More people preferred the Kia Sportage over the Hyundai Tucson in July, since the Kia sold 4412 compared to the 3767 Hyundais sold. The Kia also outsold the Nissan Juke, Volkswagen Tiguan, and Mini Countryman/Paceman, which again find themselves on the bottom of the list.


CrossoverJuly 2014July 2013Year-to-Date
Honda CR-V 28,52227,226183,214
Toyota RAV426,77919,538143,731
Ford Escape26,55822,343179,448
Chevrolet Equinox25,32118,507146,152
Nissan Rogue 16,61816,992115,920
Jeep Cherokee 14,827095,259
Subaru Forester 14,524984188,924
GMC Terrain 10,767 785561,454
Mazda CX-5 9109 782559,384
Jeep Patriot7793757251,721
Subaru XV Crosstrek 6603 463640,386
Jeep Compass 5411 522238,503
Kia Sportage 44122523 24,368
Hyundai Tucson3767394928,103
Nissan Juke 2325 3579 28,086
Volkswagen Tiguan 21212270 15,295
Mini Countryman/Paceman 2034 2437 13,880

New Car Research

our instagram

get Automobile Magazine

Subscribe to the magazine and save up to 84% off the newsstand price

subscribe

new cars

Read Related Articles

TO TOP